Oak Knoll Celebrates Creative, Performing Arts During Arts Recognition Ceremony

More than 30 students were recognized for leadership, outstanding achievement and dedication to the performing and creative arts at Oak Knoll through the 27th annual Arts Recognition Ceremony.

Classmates, faculty, administrators and parents logged onto their computers as the students were celebrated via a live Zoom meeting due to COVID-19 on Thursday, May 21, 2020.

The Oak Knoll students recognized represented the Aquila, Chamber Orchestra, Chimes, Concert Choir, Dancers, Dramatica, Ensemble, Freestyle, the Photo Club, the School Musical, Scribes, the Stage and Lighting crews and Untucked.

“Today, we honor an impressive group of fine and performing artists, editors, and technicians who have worked diligently this year to make our publications, displays, showcases, and performances truly memorable,” said Will Cardell, Upper School Creative Arts Director.

“We especially honor our wonderful seniors who have faithfully and successfully led our organizations and who have collectively set a great example for our younger students to follow. We wish the seniors all the very best as they are poised to begin their college careers,” he said.

The Art Award recipients included:

Leadership

  • Kaleigh Wright ‘21 – Photo Club
  • Allison Fabrizio ‘20 – Dancers
  • Mary Margaret Schroeder ‘20 – Scribes
  • Evelyn Schneider ‘20Aquila
  • Katie Lawler ‘21 – Lighting Tech Crew
  • Kylie Gall ‘20 – Ensemble
  • Caroline Hall ‘20 – Concert Choir Council
  • Elsa Maurizi ’20 – Musical (Artistic Award)
  • Emma Burgess ‘21 – Musical (Production Award)
  • Tara McTague ’20 and Elsa Maurizi ‘20Freestyle
  • Kylie Gall ’20Untucked
  • Tara McTague ’20 – Dramatica
  • Faith Bulan ‘20 – Chamber Orchestra
  • Abby Jeffries ’24 and Emelia Exton ’24 – Chimes

Service/Dedication

  • Grace Treanor ’20 – Musical (Artistic Award)
  • Madison Ballou ’21 and Jodie DeJesus ‘21 – Musical (Production Award)
  • Anna Jeffries ’20 – Concert Choir Council
  • Ava Longarzo ‘21 – Ensemble
  • Jodie DeJesus ‘21Untucked
  • Yasla Ngoma ‘20Aquila
  • Katrina Bergen ’20 – Dancers
  • Keeley Gorman ’20 – Dramatica
  • Grace McCaghey ‘21 – Lighting Tech Crew & Photo Club

Outstanding Achievement

  • Catherine Merritt ‘21 – Photo Club
  • Sydney Pearson ’20 – Musical (Artistic Award)
  • Isabella Kooch ’21Aquila
  • Celia Peri ’20 – Ensemble
  • Julianna Feit ’20Freestyle
  • Maddie Morton ‘21 – Lighting Tech
  • Gabriela Molina ’21 – Dancers
  • Janet Pearce ’22 – Scribes
  • Elsa Maurizi ’20 – Dramatica